|
|
 |
 |
 |
Summer is here at last and the sun is beaming down on my garden as I write this column. Throughout the country we have enjoyed some glorious sunshine with more warm and sunny days predicted.
What a welcome change to the last two miserable wet years! As you’ve probably guessed I’m a real sun worshipper, but no matter how tempting it is to just lay out there and bake we must remember that over exposure to sun rays can be incredibly harmful. For this reason I thought it would be good to focus on herbs that are helpful to skin since we will all be suffering the effect of insect bites and sunburn in various degrees whether we are enjoying these months at home or abroad.
|
 |
|
Marigold (Calendula officinalis)
I couldn’t write an article on summer without talking about Marigold, a personal favourite of mine. This plant needs little description as I am sure most of you will recognize these vibrant orange/yellow flowers. A member of the daisy family, it is native of the Mediterranean regions but grows pretty much throughout the world. It has always been appreciated for its cooling and healing properties especially on the skin. It is said that if Marigold flowers are not open by 7.00AM then it is a sign of rain that day. The striking colour of the flower has lead to it being used through out history as a dye for fabrics, this was the case in ancient Rome, Greece, Egypt and Arabia. It was also used in many cosmetic preparations which it still is to this day. In Europe it was used to add colour to butter and cheese and it was added to chicken feed to give egg yolks a golden colour. It was often used as a substitute for the far more expensive herb ‘saffron.
The name Calendula comes from the Latin ‘Kalendae which means the first day of the calendar month, presumably because it was in bloom at the start of most months of the year. The Saxon name for it is Ymbglidegold which translates as ‘turning with the sun, a property it shares with Sunflowers which in French is called ‘Turn et Sol’.
Medicinally, marigold is cooling, disinfecting and soothing and promotes healing. In the middle ages it was used for a variety of intestinal and liver problems, also for fevers, measles and chicken pox. Externally it was used for bruises and sprains, boils, warts, eczema, acne and wounds. Today we know that Marigold has wonderful anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties. Internally herbalists use it to treat abdominal cramps, gastric ulcers, colitis, urinary tract infections and pretty much any condition where there is inflammation. A much stronger concentration is used internally to successfully treat Candida, this is because of its wonderful antifungal property.
Externally Marigold is one of the most valuable skin remedies, it helps staunch bleeding and prevents bruising, it can be applied to cuts and scalds and takes the heat and redness out of burns, in fact it makes a great after sun crème, It contains carotenoids which assist repair of damaged (especially sun damaged) skin, it is also a valuable ingredient in anti-ageing cremes for the very same reason. Athletes foot can be treated with marigold, again because of the antifungal property, This condition can be especially bad for sufferers this time of year. For conjunctivitis make a tea of marigold and chamomile flowers, allow to cool, then soak cotton wool pads in the mixture and apply over sore red eyes. The remaining tea can then be used as a rinse to lighten and brighten blonde hair as well as keeping dandruff in check. It makes a wonderful treatment for acne, soothing and cooling the skin and keeping bacteria in check. It is safe on young skin and makes a perfect nappy rash crème.
If you have plants in your garden under attack by black fly and other pests try growing marigolds next to them as this will help to deter them.
One last thing, they make a colourful and delicious addition to summer salads.
Complimentary Jüst Products: Marigold Skin Cream
|
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana)
Witch Hazel is native to North America where it has a history of use in swelling and inflammatory conditions of the skin.
European settlers would use hazel twigs as divining rods in order to locate water and gold, I have no idea whether or not this was successful. They also used witch hazel to treat painful muscles, compression wounds, strains and back pain.
This plant is a key remedy in stopping bleeding and inflammation both internally and externally. It is the main constituent in many haemorrhoid (pile) ointments where it quickly stops bleeding and soothes inflammation and itching. Many face washes and crèmes use witch hazel extracts to fight spots and acne and to take redness out of the skin. It is also good for mouth and gum infections especially ulcers where it brings soothing relief. It is great for bringing comfort to varicose veins when directly applied, the best way to do this is to soak bandages in witch hazel and then wrap around the affected leg.
It can also be used for insect bites and stings as well as burns; it was an essential of our grandmother’s medicine cabinets. Cotton wool soaked with Witch Hazel solution is great for puffy eyes, whether due to insufficient sleep or hay fever, it also extends to help treating swollen eyelids due to infections.
Internally Witch Hazel has long been appreciated for its styptic (stops bleeding) properties for centuries, it was particularly employed after childbirth and to ease heavy menstrual bleeding, today herbalists use it for diarrhoea and dysentery and in conditions where there is bleeding of the stomach which is particularly likely in those individuals who take NSAIDS (aspirin, ibuprofen etc) on a regular basis. It must be said that taking too much Witch Hazel internally can cause stomach irritation so always consult an herbalist first. I would urge everyone to have a bottle, tub or tube of witch Hazel in your car or handbags in the summer months especially if you are off to an out door event where the probability of getting bitten or stung is high.
Complimentary Jüst Product: Camomile and Witch Hazel Bath, Lavender and Witch Hazel Shower Gel, San' Activ Shampoo
|
Almond (Amygdalus Communis)
From the same family as Plum, Peach, Cherry and Apricot, this small attractive tree has been popular in London’s gardens since Shakespeare’s time. It originates from North Africa, West Asia and the Mediterranean regions. It is especially prevalent in Syria and Palestine and there are numerous biblical references to it. In Hebrew it is called ‘Shakad’ which roughly translates as ‘hasty awakening’. Jewish people carry staffs of Almond blossoms to the synagogue on important festival days. The blossoms are very delicate and pretty and may be pink, lilac or white in colour. They are one of the first blossoms of spring. The Greeks evolved a system of communication using herbs and flowers which enjoyed a revival in the Victorian era, in this system Almond blossoms signify hope. The early English name for it was Almande, probably from the Latin Amandela.
We normally associate Almonds with sweets and pastries of which there are numerous recipes. I am sure you have all enjoyed sugared Almonds at birthday parties as children. This tradition probably originates from 19th Century Germany where it was and still is customary at weddings to present the bride and groom with almonds at the wedding banquet to ensure fertility. In Spain and Italy Almonds are dedicated to the Virgin Mary. Eating almonds was said to be divinatory and symbolized a journey which may or may not be successful depending on whether the almond turned out to be bitter or sweet.
Almonds have been grown commercially since the middle ages; they became an incredibly popular food being in present in an enormous amount of mediaeval dishes. According to the famous herbalist Gerard, they also prevented intoxication, it was said that 5 or 6 needed to be consumed; this is likely where the tradition of eating salted almonds at dinner parties comes form.
Almonds can be pounded and mixed with water to make almond ‘milk’ a great alternative to cow’s milk and a useful convalescence food. It is very rich in calcium and other minerals; to get the nutritional benefits from almonds they need to be well chewed otherwise they are difficult to digest. Almond flower contains no starch which makes them a useful ingredient in cakes and biscuits suitable for diabetic people, the lack of starch prevents dangerous fluctuations in blood sugar levels in diabetes.
Bitter almonds are used to make marzipan, remember though that bitter almond is very toxic in large doses, this is worth remembering if you make your own.
I have talked so much about the culinary and traditional uses of this tree that I really ought to say a word or two about the medicinal properties. Taken internally sweet almond oil is demulcent, that is, soothing, making it great for acid indigestion, it is also mildly anti-inflammatory. Almond oil soothes tickly dry coughs and sore throats, it is also a mild and gentle laxative. An old remedy for kidney and gall stones involves beating almonds and mixing them with barley water, I don’t know if this is effective or not but it would certainly taste good.
Externally, almonds make a soothing beautifully scented and luxurious body lotion , as well as being a great moisturizer for very dry skin, it is also good for sensitive or damaged skin, take a bottle on holiday with you as it really soothes sun burnt skin and will leave you smelling delicious. Even Culpepper himself recommended almonds as a skin remedy.
Complimentary Jüst Products:Almond Milk, Skin Function Oil, San' Activ Shampoo
|
Arnica (Arnica Montana)
This perennial plant is native to the mountainous regions of Europe and Siberia. It is cultivated in North America. The flowers are orange yellow and resemble daisies; it is these that are used in medicine. In fact Arnica has been known to have been used medicinally since the 14th century.In the middle ages Arnica was placed under roofs to protect the house from lightening, sometimes it was burned and a saying was recited asking bad weather to leave.
The key property of Arnica is its ability to speed up the healing process. It prevents bacterial growth, promotes circulation and blood flow, strengthens the heart, sooths pain and inflammation and heals wounds. Many people are recommended to use arnica just before and after surgery and also after accidents, it must be noted however that Arnica is toxic if taken internally, it may even be fatal, for this reason use should be restricted to homeopathic preparations or external applications in the form of crèmes salves, tinctures etc.
Arnica crème is very popular amongst athletes and sports people owing to the fact that it in invaluable for joint, muscle and bone pain, painful tendons, bursitis, backache bruises and badly healing wounds. The speed to which bruises heal when arnica crème is applied is remarkable, bruising can also be prevented altogether if applied soon after accidents. Its wound healing properties are due to the presence of thymol which is a powerful natural antiseptic, you may recall me mentioning thymol in a previous article about Thyme where it is present in large quantities.
Many clinical trials have been conducted with this plant and when used topically(externally) it has demonstrated the ability to act as an anti-inflammatory and assist normal healing processes by facilitating the transport of blood by dilating the subcutaneous capillaries. Another valuable addition to out medicine cabinets.
Complimentary Jüst Products:Pedibalm, Pedicream - Herbal Foot Cream, Body Fresh Gel
I hope you all have a long, sunny, healthy summer; I will be back in autumn. Until then happy holidays.
With love

| |