|
Manuca Oil, from the Manuca Tree Leptosperumum Scoparium, is a native plant of New Zealand and originally grew in Eastern Australia, spreading to Western Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, New guinea and South East Australia. It is in fact related very closely to the Tea Tree but unlike Tea Tree has quite a pleasant smell.
Manuca Trees grow quickly up to 8 metres and have small, pointed leaves. In spring they blossom and give off a soft fragrance. Manuca is a traditional remedy of the New Zealand Maori and even nowadays they still use various parts of the plant. For example, the seed capsule and young sprouts are used to relieve diarrhoea and stomach aches; the leaves have proven to have an effect against feverish infections of the urinary tracts; chewing the bark is said to have a calming effect thus helping sleep; it is also used on weeping wounds.
Whilst Manuca has been used since the beginning of the century it is only in recent years that manufacturing has increased. This is partly due to the fact that only a very small amount of Manuca oil can be obtained through distillation and consequently the cheaper eucalyptus oil was often used instead. It has now been re-discovered to the extent that it is now recommended by Doctors and Homeotherapists.
It is highly regarded for its impressive effects on a multitude of skin problems/ailments, fungus and bacteria and has a medical reputation of being an all-round antibiotic. It is up to 20 times more effective against bacteria than Tea Tree whilst still being very friendly to the skin.
It stabilises, calms, regenerates and helps strengthens the skin helping to balance the influences and effects of our environment. In New Zealand it has become one of the most important oils in many skin care products as its qualities are thought to help the skin protect and recover from the aggressive sun radiation in this area of the world. In combination these two oils are unique and the effects are amazing.
Back to product |