020 8339 0488

Herb Guide

Chamomile

Chamomile

Chamomilla matricaria also known as German Chamomile has a strong aromatic scent. In fact the word Chamomile come from the Greek for eath-apple because of its apple like smell. This popular herb is often found in teas to help with stomach disorders and calming effect. Its oils contain many active ingredients such as bisabolol.

  • Calming
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Caring
  • Disinfecting
  • Pain reducing
  • Antispasmodic
Coconut Extract
Cypress
Cardamom

Cardamom

Elettaria Cardamomumis, known as the queen of spices, a herbaceous perennial plant native to southern India. It produces a green pod that contains black seeds. The seeds are ground and used for medicinal and culinary purposes. Cardamom is known for its anti-inflammatory properties

  • fights infections
  • rich in vitamins A, B and C
  • expectorant
  • helps digestion
  • fights cramps
Urea
Glucosamine
Balloon Plant

Balloon Plant

Cardiospermum Halicacabum also known as the balloon plant because of its lantern like fruits is a tropical and subtropical climbing plant found in Africa and Asia. It iis mainly used in homeopathy as it has an effect similar to cortisone and is therefore anti-inflammatory. The main effect of the balloon plant originates from the polysterols which are of great help to treat all type of skin problems

Damask Rose
Edelweiss

Edelweiss

Leontopodium alpinum, is associated with the Alps, prefers to grow in the rocky limestone high altitude habitat. Its leaves and flowers are covered in fine white hairs and grows in the wild to 3-20cm. The common name comes from the German compound word ‘edel‘ – noble and ‘weiß‘ – white.

Edelweiss enjoys the following properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Prevents sun burn (due to its high content of tannin)
  • Absorbs sun light (natural UV light protection)

 

 

Vanilla Oil
Myrrh
Bisabolol

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural substance which is a primary component of German chamomile essential oil. It has a subtle floral scent and is known for it’s skin healing properties.

  • extract of chamomile
  • calming
  • anti-inflammatory
  • caring
Lemon
Frankincense
Eucalyptus
Patchouli
Sorbotol
Cayenne Pepper
Butcher's-Broom

Butcher's-Broom

Ruscus aculeatus is an evergreen shrub native to Eurasia. Found in woodlands and hedgerows, and have flat, leaf-like cladophylls which bear a small pale green flower followed by red berries. Traditionally it was used to clean butcher’s chopping boards due to its antibacterial properties and its effect of contracting veins thus improving blood flow.

  • stimulates blood circulation
  • prevents dilatation of veins
  • increases the elasticity of veins
Dead Sea Salt
Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

Aloe barbadensis is a succulent plant originating from the Arabian peninsula. The leaf gel is a natural moisturiser and a natural filter against UVB. IT has a slight astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. It has wound healing and antibiotic properties and fights irritations. Nahrin AG are members of the International Aloe Science Council, a non-profit organisation set up to share best practices and shared research into Aloe products.

  • Regulates the moisture content in the skin
  • Improves blood circulation in the skin
  • Regenerating
  • Calming
  • Reduces irritations
Jojoba
Silk Powder
Chilli Pepper
Lichen
Myrtle
Geranium
Wheat Protein
Scots Pine
Devil's Claw
Green Cardamom
Clary Sage
Yarrow

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium, a native plant to Eurasia, flowers from May to July and has feather like leafs. The flowers have a strong sweet scent which is similar to Chrysanthemums. Traditionally used for its astringent effect.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Disinfecting
  • Reduces cramp like pains
  • Fights varicose veins
  • Fights menopause related problems
Juniper
Ylang Ylang
Horse Chestnut
Patcholli
Cinnamon
Macadamia
Barberry
Lavender
Pantenol (Vitamin B5)
Apricot Kernel

Apricot Kernel

The seed of the Prunus armeniaca is used as an exfoliant therefore replacing the need for plastic microbeads which are oceans and entering out food chain. THe oil is moiturising and rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes.

  • Caring
  • Moiturising
  • Activates skin metabolism
  • Rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes
Almond

Almond

Prunus dulcis, a native of the Mediterranean, is a classic base oil for massage products. It has caring and nourishing properties and quickly penetrates the skin. It is suitable for all skin types especially sensitive rough and dry skin.

  • Caring and nourishing
  • Penetrates the skin quickly
  • Suitable for all skin types
  • Ideal for sensitive, rough and dry skin
Carrageenan
Matricaria
Blackcurrant
Mallow
Manuka
Sandal Wood
Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

Hamamelis virginiana, introduced to the English garden by Peter Collinson from its native North American. Its leaf and bark are popularly used as an astringent and for its cooling properties. It can be used externally on sores, bruises, minor skin irritations and skin care.

  • Astringent
  • Skin protecting
  • Stimulating
  • To care for rough and chapped skin
Shea
Plum
Beeswax

Beeswax

Cera alba, a natural wax produced by honey-bees. Used by the Egyptians for mummification and in the middle ages, it was seen as valuable enough to be used as currency. Beeswax has soothing properties and protects the skin from dryness without preventing it from breathing. It also works as an emulsifier.

  • caring
  • protecting
Acerola Cherry
Marigold

Marigold

Calendula officinalis, a member of the Asteraceae family, is native to southern Europe and is an aromatic herbaceous perennial. The florets are edible and can be added for colour to salads. Extracts have anti-viral, anti-geotoxic properties.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Wound healing
  • Disinfecting
  • Cooling (especially after burns)
  • Cramp reducing
Niaouli
Rose
Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm

Melissa Officinalis is a native plant to south-central Europe. The leaves have a mild lemon/mint scent and during the summer they put out small white flowers. Popular culinary use in teas and ice creams, it is often used by herbalists to aid sleep and digestion. Its essential oils contain citronellal, geranial, linalyl acetate and caryophyline.

  • Calming
  • Virustatic
  • Strengthening
  • Antispasmodic
  • Against sleeping disorders
  • Reduces fever
Elder
Marsh Mallow
Corn
Gleditsia (Honey Locust)
Rosalina
Sun Flower
Bishop's Lace

Bishop's Lace

Dacus Carota Sativa, also known a wild carrot. Its leaves and tripinnate has a fine and lacy appearance. It is often planted as a companion plant to crops to attract pollinating insects.

  • anti-aging
  • anti-oxidant
  • skin healing
  • moisturising
  • UV protection
Sesame
Ginseng
Tea Tree
Broccoli Seed

Broccoli Seed

Brassica oleracea italica is a member of the cabbage family and native to Europe. The seeds contain over 50% unsaturated fatty acids which is mainly made up of erucic acid (omega-9), oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6).

  • rich in minerals (calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron)
  • rich in vitamins (mainly C, E but also B-group)
  • rich in secondary plant substances (flavonoids)
  • contains unsaturated fatty acids as active ingredients
  • skin and hair caring
  • flattens rebel hair
  • water repellent
Vetiver
Euphrasia
Purple Viper's-Buglos
Olive
White Nettle
Thyme
Rosemary
Allantoin

Allantoin

A chemical compound present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant. Has softening and moisturising properties. It increases water content in the top layer of the skin. It helps promote wound healing and is soothing has anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It improves cell regeneration and smooths rough and chapped skin.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Improves cell regeneration
  • Smooths rough and chapped skin
  • Helps healing of cuts
Carob Tree
Clove
Mango Fruit Extract
Orange Blossom
Echinacea
Vitamin E
Swamp Paperback
Peppermint
Vitamin C
St John's Wort

St John's Wort

St John’s Wort – Hypericum perforatum a herbaceous perennial plant native to Eurasia. The plant has reddish stems with narrow oblong leaves with scattered small translucent dots. The flowers are yellow with five petals speckled with black. It gets its name from the timing of its blooms which appear in late June when it is harvested in time for St John’s Feast Day on 24th June. Traditionally the herb was hung up in houses and stable doors during the feast to ward off evil spirits and safeguard people and livestock from sickness and harm. It has been used in herbalism for centuries.

Plant extract benefits are:

  • Calming
  • Astringent
  • Regenerative

St John’s Wort is an ingredient in the following products:

 

Linden Blossom
Clover
Salicylic Acid
Field Horsetail
Beet

Beet

Beta vulgaris, a native plant of Europe and the Mediterranean coast  and the roots and leaves have been used in traditional treatments for a wide range of ailments. It is known to improve skin hydration and help reduce wrinkles.

  • moisturizing
  • caring
  • skin protecting
Star Anise
Vitamin B3
Sage

Sage

Sage – Salvia officinalis is a native Mediterranean plant. This evergreen dwarf shrub has woody stems, distinctive greyish leaves and blue to purple flowers. Used since ancient times, it is known for its culinary uses and well-established medical uses. The Romans referred to it as the ‘holy herb’ and used it in their religious rituals. They also used it as a local anesthetic for the skin and healing values. Sage infusions were also recommended for washing hands at the table due to its antibacterial properties. In past centuries, it was also used for hair care, insect bites and wasp stings. Its essential oil contains many beneficial properties.

  • Antifungal
  • Antimicrobial
  • Bacteriostatic
  • Astringent
  • Reduces perspiration
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Reduces fever

Nahrin products that contain Sage:

Honey Extract
Mountain Pine
Siberian Fir
Hyaluronic Acid
Orange
Rhodope Haberlea
Wintergreen
Vitamin B6
Arnica

Arnica

Arnica montana has often been associates as a remedy for bruising and sprains. The root contains essentail oils which are powerful anti-inflammatory agents. Found throughout Europe in moist, peaty siliceous soils. Generatiions of Swiss mountain guides chewed arnica leaves to prevent fatigue whilst climbing.

Arnica Montana is native to Alpine meadows. It is known as a reliable bioindicator for nutrient poor and acidic soil.

  • Improves boold circulation
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Wound healing
  • Disinfecting
Rice Extract
Coriander Seed
Chondroitin
Cistus Incanus
Balm Mint

Balm Mint

Melissa indica is native to Europe. The name Melissa comes from the Greek meaning ‘honeybee’ referring to the richness of nectar secreted by the flowers. Oil is obtained by steam distillation and is know for its calming effect. The leaves are rich in terpene which acts a relaxant and has an antiviral effect.

  • calming
  • antiviral
  • strengthening
  • antispasmodic
  • helps with sleeping disorders
  • reduces fever